Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This website is owned and operated by Loan.co.uk Ltd T/A Loan.co.uk (Companies House Number: 05455171). Our registered office is 46 Alexandra Street, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS1 1BJ.

Who regulates us?

Loan.co.uk is a credit broker authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. You can find our details on the FCA Financial Services Register at https://register.fca.org.uk. Our FCA Registration Number is 718486. We’re also registered with the Information Commissions Office as a Data Controller. Our Data Protection Register number is Z2169336.

Why do we need your data?

We will hold and process your data to help you obtain a loan of any type. If you don’t provide the information we request, we may be unable to help you obtain the right finance option. We will only collect the data we need.

What right do we have to process your data?

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and so are accountable for the products and services we provide. We’re obliged to maintain detailed records of transactions with customers and so we process your data on the basis that “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation” as set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk.

How we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide you with a quote on request, to process your application and for marketing in accordance with your preferences (see Marketing below). We will treat all your information as private and confidential (even when you’re no longer a customer), except where we’re permitted by law, when the disclosure is made at your request or with your consent in relation to arranging your loan.

This personal information is known as “personal data”. This definition comes from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data is anything that identifies you as an individual. We are the “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 as we process your personal data as a result of your online loan enquiry. We’ll process your data in accordance with all the relevant data protection regulations including the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. All of the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff based in the United Kingdom (UK).

Loan.co.uk act in a broking capacity; we’re not a lender. Where necessary to process your application, your data will be shared with third parties such as the lender, your mortgage provider, joint applicants and credit reference agencies (see Credit Searches). Where your application has been introduced by a third party, (for example a broker), we may disclose information about its progress to them.

We believe that you should be fully informed about the other organisations which may handle your information and how they use it. To help, please find below a list of all the lenders we work with. Copy the links into a browser to view their privacy policies.

1st Stop Home Loans

https://www.1ststop.co.uk/homeloans/privacy-policy

Accord Mortgages

https://www.accordmortgages.com/privacy/index.html

Affirmative Finance Ltd

https://www.affirmativefinance.co.uk/privacy-notice-summary/

Aldermore Bank Plc

https://www.aldermore.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy/

Alternative Bridging Corporation Ltd

https://alternativebridging.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Amigo Loans Ltd

https://www.amigoloans.co.uk/loans/terms

HBB Bridging Ltd T/A Apex Bridging

http://www.apexbridging.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Ashley Finance Ltd & Ashley Business Finance Ltd

https://ashleyfinance.co.uk/legals/#privacypolicy

Bamboo Ltd T/A Bamboo Loans

https://www.bambooloans.com/s/how-we-use-your-information/

Barclays Bank Plc

https://www.barclays.co.uk/important-information/privacy-policy/

Hitachi Capital (UK) Ltd T/A besavvi

https://www.besavvi.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Bluestone Mortgages Ltd

https://www.bluestone.co.uk/bluestone/media/Bluestone/Download/Bluestone-Mortgages-Ltd-Privacy-Policy.pdf

BlueZest Mortgages and Loans Ltd

http://www.bluezest.com/privacy-security/

Bank of Scotland plc T/A BM Solutions

http://www.bmsolutions.co.uk/privacy/

Bridgefast Finance Ltd

http://www.bridgefastfinance.co.uk/terms-and-conditions.php

Castle Trust Capital plc T/A Castle Trust

https://www.castletrust.co.uk/home/important-information#privacy-policy

Central Trust Ltd

https://www.centraltrust.co.uk/legal-and-privacy-policy/

Coventry Building Society

https://www.coventrybuildingsociety.co.uk/content/cbs/consumer/en/help/privacy-policy.html

Eastern Credit

http://www.easterncredit.co.uk/

Equifinance Ltd

https://www.equifinance.co.uk/privacy-notice

Evolution Money Ltd

https://www.evolutionmoney.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

National Counties Building Society T/A Family Building Society

https://familybuildingsociety.co.uk/About-us-home/Society/Cookie-and-privacy-policy.aspx

FinSec

http://www.finsec.co.uk/

Fleet Mortgages Ltd

https://www.fleetmortgages.co.uk/privacy/

Foundation Home Loans

https://www.foundationforintermediaries.co.uk/fair-processing-notice/

Funding 365

https://business.yell.com/websites-privacy-cookie-policy/

Funding Circle Ltd

https://www.fundingcircle.com/uk/legal/privacy-policy/

Funding Secure

https://www.fundingsecure.com/data-privacy-policy

Coventry Building Society T/A Godiva Mortgages

https://www.coventrybuildingsociety.co.uk/intermediaries/about-us/privacy-policy

Halifax Plc

http://www.halifax-intermediaries.co.uk/privacy/default.aspx

Hampshire Trust Bank

https://www.htb.co.uk/Portals/0/downloads/corporate/HTB-fair-processing-notice-for-customers-and-suppliers-06.04.2018.pdf

Hitachi Capital (UK) Consumer Finance

https://www.hitachicapital.co.uk/privacy-policy/

HSBC Bank plc

https://www.hsbc.co.uk/1/2/privacy-notice

Interbay Funding

https://www.interbay.co.uk/media/1235/245-interbay-mortgages-and-loans-privacy-policy-0518.pdf

Kent Reliance

http://www.kentreliance.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

Kufflink Ltd

https://www.kuflink.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Leeds Building Society

http://www.leedsbuildingsociety.co.uk/security/use-of-personal-information/

Lendable Ltd

https://www.lendable.co.uk/privacy

Lendinvest Ltd

https://www.lendinvest.com/terms-and-conditions/privacy-policy/

Lendy Ltd

https://lendy.co.uk/privacy-policy

Lloyds Bank Plc

https://www.lloydsbank.com/privacy.asp?WT.ac=Footer/Navigation/Privacy

Masthaven Bank

https://www.masthaven.co.uk/site/privacy-notice/

Mercantile Trust Ltd

https://www.mercantiletrust.co.uk/Terms

Metro Bank

https://www.metrobankonline.co.uk/about-us/privacy-and-security/#Cookies%20Policy

Mint Bridging Ltd

https://www.mintbridging.co.uk/privacypolicy/

MT Finance Limited

https://www.mt-finance.com/privacy-policy/

Nationwide Building Society

http://www.nationwide-intermediary.co.uk/termsandconditions

NatWest Bank

http://www.intermediary.natwest.com/intermediary-solutions/hygiene/privacy.html

Octane Capital

https://www.octanecapital.co.uk/privacy-notice

Octopus Property

https://www.octopusproperty.com/privacy-policy/

Optimum Credit Limited

https://www.optimumcredit.co.uk/data-protection-and-privacy

Ortus Secured Finance

http://ortussecuredfinance.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Paragon Bank PLC

https://www.paragonbank.co.uk/data-protection

Pepper (UK) Ltd

https://www.peppergroup.co.uk/privacy-policy

Pivot Finance

https://www.pivotfinance.co.uk/privacy-policy

Precise Mortgages

http://www.precisemortgages.co.uk/PrivacyNotice

Prestige Finance Ltd

https://www.prestigefinance.co.uk/Documents/Masters/078%20Mortgages%20and%20Loans%20Privacy%20Policy%200518.pdf

Progressive Money

https://www.progressivemoney.co.uk/legal/fair-processing-notice

Redwood Bank Ltd

https://redwoodbank.co.uk/legal/privacy/

Roma Finance

http://www.romafinance.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Royal Bank of Scotland plc

https://www.rbs.com/rbs/cc-check.html

Santander

https://www.santander.co.uk/uk/help-support/security-centre/data-protection

Shawbrook Bank

https://www.shawbrook.co.uk/privacy-notice/

Spring Finance

https://springfinance.co.uk/privacy-statement

Step One

https://www.steponefinance.co.uk/legal-notices/

The Mortgage Works

http://www.themortgageworks.co.uk/importantinfo/terms_conditions

The ThinCats Group

https://www.thincats.com/privacy-policy

Together Commercial Ltd

https://togethermoney.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy/

Together Personal Finance Ltd

https://togethermoney.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy/

TSB Bank Plc

https://www.tsb.co.uk/privacy/

United Trust Bank

https://www.utbank.co.uk/privacy-notice/

Vida Homeloans

http://www.vidahomeloans.co.uk/intermediaries/data-privacy

Virgin Money plc

https://uk.virginmoney.com/virgin/security.jsp

West One Loans Ltd

https://www.westoneloans.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Telephone calls will be recorded for monitoring, staff training and regulatory purposes.

We will store the information we hold about you securely and in both digital and other forms. All digital data is encrypted.  We will only use your information for the purposes that you have agreed to.

When you apply to Loan.co.uk and accept our Privacy Policy you are agreeing that you have the consent and authority of all individuals included on the application. By doing this you are also giving us consent to use all information included in the application for the purposes explained in this section of the Privacy Policy. This includes consent that we may pass these details on to the lender to process your data for the purposes of arranging your loan.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, including the right to:

Access to your personal information

Data Protection law gives you the right to request the personal information that we hold about you (Subject Access Request). You have the right to be informed if we are processing personal data that relates to you, and if so to be informed of what we are processing, what we use the data for, who we disclose the data to and how long we will keep it for.

Object to processing

Depending on the legal basis for which we are using your information, you may be entitled to object if you believe there are lawful grounds to do so.

Erasure

In certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data, unless we have a legal obligation to hold / process your data.

Correction / rectification

You can ask us to correct personal data we hold about you, if you are able to evidence that the data we hold is inaccurate.

Restriction

In certain circumstances, you can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data.

Data portability

You may ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can transfer it to other businesses.

How long do we keep your data?

As we are regulated by the FCA, we are required to maintain your data for a minimum period. We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of Loan.co.uk Ltd. Following completion of your application, we will keep your data for up to 7 years to enable us to deal with any questions or complaints, to demonstrate compliance with regulation or for legal reasons. All data will be held securely in an encrypted format.

Contact

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at ecnailpmoc@loan.co.uk, phone us on 0820 131 0080 or write to us at:
Compliance Officer
,
Loan.co.uk Limited,
Unit 7 St. Stephens Court,
15 -17 St. Stephen’s Road,
Bournemouth BH2 6LA

Marketing

If you choose to receive marketing material from us, we may contact you by the media you have selected to offer other products which we feel may be of interest to you.

The loan products we may offer you will be limited to:

Mortgages, Second Mortgages, Bridging, development, commercial, Buy To Let, unsecured personal loans.

These loan products will only be offered to you by loan.co.uk, you will only deal with loan.co.uk and the lender we identify as being best suited to your circumstances at the time of application.

If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address above, or e-mail your name and address (including postcode) to ebircsbusnu@loan.co.uk.

Credit Searches

Loan.co.uk will undertake a variety of checks to ensure that the loan you are applying for is appropriate for your circumstances, as well as verifying the identities of all applicants to prevent and detect crime and money laundering.

A formal credit search may be carried out by loan.co.uk in your name(s) with Credit Reference Agencies who will register the details of the search. You will be informed before any such search is carried out and be asked to provide your permission.

Loan.co.uk will initially conduct a quotation search to assess your suitability for a loan. This will leave a ‘soft footprint’ and will not leave a record on your credit file. Should you proceed with your application, an application (or hard) search will be undertaken by or on behalf of the lender- this will form part of your credit file and be viewable should you make further applications.

The Credit Reference Agencies have drafted a notice called ‘Credit Reference Agency Information Notice’ (CRAIN) which sets out how your data will be processed by Callcredit, Equifax and Experian. To read the notice in full, please visit:

https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain.html,
https://www.callcredit.co.uk/crain or
http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

Where you are making a joint application, or inform us that you have a spouse or financial associate, this will mean that the mortgage lender selected for you and the credit reference agencies will link your records together. These links will remain on your and their files indefinitely, or until you or your spouse/financial associate successfully files with the credit reference agencies for a disassociation to break that link.

The personal information collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.

Will this agreement change?

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be notified by the amended version of the Notice being posted on the Loan.co.uk website. It is your obligation to check this website from time to time to keep abreast of the latest Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Why do we use cookies?

The Loan.co.uk website, along with most other major websites, uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of non-personal information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk.

Cookies enable users to navigate around websites and (where appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the site and help us improve the user experience. Without cookies enabled we cannot guarantee that the website and your experience whilst visiting are as we intended it to be. None of the cookies used on our websites collect personally identifiable information about you.

At Loan.co.uk we use cookies in the following ways:

We use cookies within our website to protect our customers and prevent fraudulent activity.

We use cookies within our online application forms. Without cookies enabled you will not be able to apply for some of our products.

To track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it to help us improve our service to you. For example, we use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site, which in turn helps us develop a more user-friendly site for your benefit. Find out more about how these cookies are used on Google’s Privacy site.

To monitor and manage our website traffic.

To understand how our advertising campaigns and promotions within the Loan.co.uk website are working to improve our site design, offers and promotions. None of the cookies used on our website collect personally identifiable information about you and no information is passed to third parties

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies – These are temporary cookies, which only exist in the period you access the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after accessing the website). Session cookies help our website remember what you chose on the previous page, therefore avoiding having to re-enter information.

Persistent Cookies – These are cookies, which remain on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor (by storing a randomly generated number).

The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

Can I delete these cookies?

Loan.co.uk will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by us, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Version 2.0 24/05/2018

Share This